Due to ongoing Windows issues affecting IT worldwide, we are currently experiencing a global service outage affecting our systems. We apologize for any inconvenience this may cause and appreciate your patience and understanding.

Read more
icon

Data Protection Privacy Notice for Patients

BIDFORD HEALTH CENTRE (THE PRACTICE)

Introduction

This privacy notice lets you know what happens to any personal data that you give to us, or any information that we may collect from you or about you from other organisations. 

This privacy notice applies to personal information processed by or on behalf of the Practice. 

This notice explains:

  • Who we are and how we use your information
  • Information about our Data Protection Officer
  • What kinds of personal information about you we hold and use (process)
  • The legal grounds for our processing of your personal information (including when we share it with others)
  • What should you do if your personal information changes?
  • For how long your personal information is retained / stored by us?
  • What are your rights under Data Protection laws

The UK General Data Protection Regulation (UKGDPR) and the Data Protection Act 
2018 (DPA 2018) became law on 25th May 2018, and 1st January 2021 when the UK 
exited the EU. 

For the purpose of applicable data protection legislation (including but not limited to the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (UK) 2016/679) (the 
"UKGDPR"), and the Data Protection Act 2018 the practice responsible for your personal data is [Bidford Health Centre]. 

We use a processor, iGPR Technologies Limited (“iGPR”), to assist us with responding to report requests relating to your patient data, such as subject access requests that you submit to us (or that someone acting on your behalf submits to us) and report requests that insurers submit to us under the Access to Medical Records Act 1988 in relation to a life insurance policy that you hold or that you are applying for. iGPR manages the reporting process for us by reviewing and responding to requests in accordance with our instructions and all applicable laws, including UK data protection laws. The instructions we issue to iGPR include general instructions on responding to requests and specific instructions on issues that will require further consultation with the GP responsible for your care.

This Notice describes how we collect, use and process your personal data, and how in doing so, we comply with our legal obligations to you. Your privacy is important to us, and we are committed to protecting and safeguarding your data privacy rights.

Please read the entire Privacy Notice here.